Scholarly Sources and Search Tips
| Tips | Examples |
| Use keywords, not long search phrases |
Instead of searching for "How is legislation impacting the production of electric vehicles? break down your search into the main keywords: legislation, impact, production, Electric vehicles |
|
Use quotation marks (" ") to keep phrases together Use AND to combine different keywords |
legislation AND "electric vehicles" |
| Use OR to combine similar/associated keywords | (EV OR "electric vehicles") |
| Look for ways to limit your search in the database | You can often limit by type of article (scholarly and peer-reviewed), year of publication, subject |
Just because an article is published does not mean it is quality. Many spaces on the web are spaces where questionable information can and is published, waiting for "information consumers."
- STOP
- Investigate
-
Find better or other coverage
-
trace back to the source; see original content
WOOPS- Examples of sources that do not meet the mark.
Open up one and see if you can see where these might not “meet the mark.”
Do NOT use sources of this nature: sites like this are not credible, authoritative, unlike content from premium library subscription databases!
Global Business News
The library has electronic access to business news and journals. Make sure to always log-in to the library for full access.
Visit the library's News & Newspapers Research Guide
Databases providing Business News sources:
- Business Source PremierFull text coverage in all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics.
- ABI/INFORM Complete
Business, Management and Trade - scholarly and trade journal articles, dissertations, market reports, industry reports, business cases and global and trade news The most comprehensive ABI/INFORM database, this comprises ABI/INFORM Global, ABI/INFORM Trade and Industry, and ABI/INFORM Dateline. The database features thousands of full-text journals, dissertations, working papers, key newspapers such as The Wall Street Journal and The Financial Times, as well as country-and industry-focused reports and data. Its international coverage gives researchers a complete picture of companies and business trends around the world.
- Factiva
Covers news and business information, including Dow Jones and Reuters newswires and The Wall Street Journal, plus more than 8,000 other sources providing current news.
- America's News Collection (NewsBank)With unmatched U.S. news content from local, regional, and national sources, this resource is the largest of its kind. Its diverse source types include printed and online newspapers, blogs, journals, newswires, broadcast transcripts and videos. Explore a specific issue or event through the detailed coverage provided by local reporting or compare a wide variety of viewpoints from across the country on topics such as politics, business, health, sports, cultural activities and people. This collection includes access to San Diego Union-Tribune articles from from 1983-present.