Ask Us Options |
Research Help |
Library Services Help |
|---|---|---|
Chat |
|
|
|
|
Email Form | Email Form |
Call/Text |
Call: (760) 750-4391 | Call: (760) 750-4348 |
The Broad (Los Angeles)
California African American Museum (Los Angeles)
Craft Contemporary (Los Angeles)
Human Resources Gallery (Los Angeles)
Institute of Contemporary Art (Los Angeles)
Los Angeles Contemporary Exhibitions
Los Angeles County Museum of Art/LACMA
Museum of Contemporary Art/MoCA (Los Angeles)
Museum of Contemporary Art San Diego
Museum of Modern Art (New York City)
New Museum (New York City)
The Tate Modern (London, UK)
Venice Bienniale (not a museum, but one of the world’s most prestigious contemporary art fairs)
Whitney Museum (New York City)
These image collections and digital archives span multiple eras of art history. Use them to build your vocabulary of techniques, processes, materials, and influences. Some of the search tools allow you to refine by materials, style or technique used.
Artnet (art auction site, browse artists for images)
Metropolitan Museum of Art Image Collection
Mingei Museum (San Diego)
Museum of Modern Art image collection
National Gallery of Art image collection
Open Image Collection from the British Library
Documents of Latin American and Latino Art (Museum of Fine Arts, Houston)
Hammer Museum Digital Archives (UCLA)
Library of Congress Digital Collections
Los Angeles Public Library Digital Collections
New York Public Library Digital Collections Prints, photographs, maps, ephemera from the collection of NYPL
Political posters from the collection of the Oakland Museum of California
Redcat Gallery Exhibition Archives (CalArts)
South Asian American Digital Archive
Ubuweb (multidisciplinary avant-garde)
Video Databank (video art)
ADP: Artist Documentation Program
Met Publications (Metropolitan Museum of Art)
SFAQ/NYAQ/LXAQ (San Francisco, New York, and Los Angeles Art Quarterly)
Try searching for new vocabulary in these online thesauri to explore materials, techniques, genres, and movements. The more words you can use to describe what you’re interested in, the wider your search becomes.
The Tate Museum's Glossary of Art Terms
The Getty Institute's Art & Architecture Thesaurus Online
